English

Article Question For SSC Chsl 2020

In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

1.Little knowledge of grammar that he possessed proved to be a boon for him when he was helpless and facing a competitive exam.

A.Little knowledge of grammar

B.to be a boon for him

C.he was helpless and facing a competitive exam

D.that he possessed proved when

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is grammatically incorrect. Use “the little” in place of “little”. For explanation see the usages of “little/ a little/ the little” below. Little : Not much hardly any ( “little” has a negative meaning) A little: some (“a little” has a positive meaning)The little: not much but all there is. (specific)See the below examples:E.g. I have little milk so I cannot prepare tea for guests. (not much)In the forest hunter saw found a little water in a bottle to satisfy his quench. (some) He met me on the way, and I gave him the little jewelry that I have at that time. (specific)So in the given sentence he proved himself with the knowledge what he has. Hence, use of “the little” is appropriate.

2.These orders of the captain may put the lives of ten thousand soldiers in a danger.

A.These orders of

B.the lives of ten thousand

C.soldiers in a danger

D.the captain may put

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option “C” is grammatically incorrect. Use “in danger” in place of “in a danger”. We never use indefinite article “a/an” before abstract and uncountable nouns. E.g. There is unemployment in India. (R) There is an unemployment in India. (W)

3.Having returned from the jail he killed a number of innocent people and pushed many criminal activities.

A.Having returned from the jail

B.he killed a number of

C.pushed many criminal activities

D.innocent people and was

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is grammatically incorrect. Use “from jail” in place of “from the jail”. We never use article “the” before the following words if they are used in their primary purpose. For the explanation see the examples below. Words: school, hospital, church, mosque, temple, court and market etc.E.g. Patient has been admitted to hospital (R) [Primary purpose] I left my cellphone in the hospital (R) [Secondary purpose] Patient was admitted to the hospital (W) [Primary purpose, therefore, remove “the”]

4.There was little cold drink in the bottle and she gave it to her friend.

A.There was little cold

B.she gave it to

C.her friend

D.drink in the bottle and

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is grammatically incorrect. Use “a little” in place of “little”. For explanation see the usages of “little/ a little/ the little” below. Little: Not much hardly any (“little” has a negative meaning) A little: some (“a little” has a positive meaning)The little: not much but all there is. (specific)E.g. I have little milk so I cannot prepare tea for guests. (not much) In the forest hunter found a little water in a bottle to satisfy his quench. (some)He met me on the way, and I gave him the little money that I had at that time. (specific)In the given sentence there should be some cold drink in the bottle as the girl gave it to her friend. Hence, we should use “a little” in place of “little”

5.Amit Shah leads a very busy life, so he goes everywhere by a car.

A.Amit Shah leads

B.he goes everywhere

C.by a car

D.a very busy life so

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option “C” is grammatically incorrect. Use “by car” or “in a car” in place of “by a car”. We never use article with the preposition “by” before medium of transportation. For the further explanation see the example below E.g. Passengers were travelling in a car. (R) Passengers were travelling by car. (R)

6.My friend who is a biographer is better of the two writers of this city

A.My friend who

B.is better of the two

C.writers of this city

D.is a biographer

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option “B” is grammatically incorrect. Use “the better” in place of “better”. We always use article “the” before the term “of the two” to fix comparative adjective. We never use article “the” before comparative degrees, but this is the term “of the two” where we use article “the” before comparative degree. See the further example below. E.g John Keats is the wiser of the two poets in the eighteenth century.

7.He has given me lot of documents to read before the presentation tomorrow.

A.He has given

B.me lot of documents

C.the presentation tomorrow

D.to read before

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option “B” is grammatically incorrect. Use “a lot of” or “lots of” in place of “lot of”. We always use indefinite article “a/an” before singular countable noun or we make it plural to correct the sentence. See the example below:E.g. Mohan says that I know boy in the class (W) Mohan says that I know a boy in the class (R) Mohan says that I know boys in the class (R)

8.Judge in him prevailed upon the father and he sentenced his son to death.

A.Judge in him

B.prevailed upon the father

C.his son to death

D.and he sentenced

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is grammatically incorrect. Use “the judge” in place of “judge”. Generally we don’t use the article ‘the’ with relations. But we use article “the” before blood relatives or posts to show the abstract idea. [judge/ father/ mother/ sister] e.g. The father was absent from church. (“father” is a posts) The sister examined the dead body. (“sister” is a posts) Hence we have to use article “the” before “judge”. Here we have symbolized the word “judge”.

9.The young soldier was taken to the hospital because he had been wounded seriously on the battlefield.

A.The young soldier was

B.taken to the hospital

C.seriously on the battlefield

D.because he had been wounded

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option “B” is grammatically incorrect. Use “hospital” in place of “the hospital”. Article “the” is superfluous here. We don’t use article ‘the’ with the words given below when they are used for the primary purpose.Words such as: school, hospital, church, mosque, temple, court and market etc.E.g. Patient has been admitted to hospital. (R) [Primary purpose] I left my cellphone in the hospital. (R) [Secondary purpose] Patient was admitted to the hospital. (W) [Primary purpose remove “the”]

10.You cannot judge the merit of a boy in moment because it always takes a long span of time to deliver conclusion.

A.merit of a boy in moment

B.because it always takes a long

C.span of time to deliver conclusion

D.You cannot judge the

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is grammatically incorrect. Use “in a moment” in place of “in moment”. We always use article “a/an” before singular countable nouns. See the examples below:E.g. She told me that she saw a beautiful flower in the garden. I have a new car.

11.The greater the demand, higher the price

A.high

B.the high

C.the higher

D.no improvement

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Before double comparatives, we always use article “the” before both comparative words. Therefore, use “the higher” in place of “higher”. Hence, option C is the correct answer. See the following examples:E.g. The higher you go, the cooler it gets. The more you study the more confusion you have..

12.The supervisor has got an extensive to finish writing his thesis

A.an extended

B.an extension

C.an extention

D.no improvement

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

The given sentence is incorrect because we have used an adjective “extensive” without a noun after article “an”. Option “A” is also incorrect because of “extended” as it is also an adjective. Option “C” is incorrect because “extention” is a wrong spelling of the given word. For the explanation see the rules of the position of a noun in a sentence. Option C has the article “an” with the noun “extension”. Hence, option C is the correct answer. Position of Articles Rule1. [A/An/ The + Noun] e.g. He has a car. Rule 2: [A/An/The + adjective + noun] E.g. I have a sour orange. Rule 3: [ A/An/The + adverb + adjective + noun] E.g. He is the very best student…

13.A major water pollutant due to the growth of large cities is the sewages.

A.a sewage

B.a sewages

C.the sewage

D.no improvement

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Given sentence is incorrect because “sewage” is an uncountable noun and we never make plural of it. Option “A” is incorrect because article “a/an” is not used before uncountable noun. Option “B” in also incorrect because “sewage” is an uncountable noun and we never make plural of it. Hence, option “C” is the correct answer.…

14.He met European lady at the conference who works for an NGO.

A.a European lady who works for a NGO at the conference.

B.an European lady at the conference who works for an NGO.

C.a European lady who works for an NGO, at the conference.

D.No improvement

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Given sentence is incorrect because we have not used article “a/an” for singular countable noun “lady”. Option “A” is incorrect because we have used “a” before NGO which has a sound of vowel. Hence we should use “an” before it. “An NGO” is the right construction. Option “B” is incorrect because “European” has the sound of a consonant and we should use article “a” in place of “an” before it. Hence, option “C” is the correct answer.…

15.

If I were you, I would never write such strong worded message

A.such a strong worded message

B.such a message strong worded

C.such an strong worded message

D.no improvement

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

The given sentence is incorrect because we have not used article before singular countable noun “message”. Here, article a has been used for ‘storng worded message’. Option “B” is incorrect because grammatical structure of this sentence is not proper. Option “C” is incorrect as we should use article “a” in place of article “an” because “strong” has the sound of a consonant. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

use Full Links

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment