English

CET Noun Practice Question Test with Answer 2021

CET Noun Practice Question Test With Answer Very Help Full For Any CET Exam 2021

There are 5 Types of Noun

  1. Common and Proper Nouns:
  2. Countable and Non-countable Nouns:
  3. Collective Nouns:
  4. Abstract Nouns:
  5. Possessive Nouns:

In This Post Covering Most of Question With Detail Answer

Lets DIve in Right now!

In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

1.The burglar stole all the money from the house but surprisingly missed the jewelleries in the locker.

A.The burglar stole all the money

B.in the house but surprisingly

C.missed the jewelleries

D.in the locker

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option C is grammatically incorrect. There are some nouns which have no plural form and we don’t make plural of them by adding ‘s/es’. Some of such nouns are jewellery, furniture, machinery, chalk, crockery, information etc.

2.When you are in doubt about your friend’s loyalty, you cannot help being disappoint.

A.When you are in doubt

B.about your friend’s loyalty

C.you cannot help being disappointed

D.being disappoint

Check Answer
Spoiler title
Correct Answer is C

Option C is grammatically incorrect. There are some nouns which have no plural form and we don’t make plural of them by adding 's/es'. Some of such nouns are jewellery, furniture, machinery, chalk, crockery, information etc.

.[/su_spoiler]

3.A number of boys are reading this novel because this is one of the most important novel of India.

A.boys are reading this novel

B.because this is

C.one of the most

D.important novel of India

Check Answer
Spoiler title
Correct Answer is D

Option D is grammatically incorrect. Use “novels” in place of “novel”. We always use plural noun after the expression “one of”.

Eg: One of the best players is playing in the field..

4.The book is popular and the sale is quite brisk in all the major city.

A.The book is

B.popular and the sale

C.is quite brisk

D.in all the major city

Check Answer
Spoiler title
Correct Answer is D

Option D is grammatically incorrect. Use “cities” in place of “city”. We always use plural form of countable nouns after the determiner “all”.

Eg. All the books are readable..

5.His company is one of the few company manufacturing this product in the whole county.

A.His company is

B.one of the few company

C.manufacturing this product

D.in the whole county

Check Answer
Spoiler title
Correct Answer is B

Option B is grammatically incorrect. Use “companies” in place of “company”. We always use plural case of any countable noun after the expression "one of".Ex: One of the boys is absent today..

6.On my way to the railway station I met one of your friend named Nora.

A.On my way

B.to the railway

C.one of your friend

D.station I met

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option C is grammatically incorrect. We should use “friends” in place of “friend”. We always use plural countable noun after the expression “one of”..

7.In spite of four letter we have sent, we have received no answer from the authority.

A.In spite of four letter

B.we have sent

C.no answer from the authority

D.we have received

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option A is grammatically incorrect. Use “letters” in place of “letter”. We should use plural nouns after numerical adjectives like two, three, four etc.

Ex: four boys, ten students etc…

8.In spite of having received all the necessary datum, he did not take any decision because of extraneous reasons.

A.In spite of having received

B.all the necessary datum

C.he did not take any decision

D.because of extraneous reasons

9.Our housing society comprises six blocks and thirty flats in an area of about thousand square meter.

A.Our housing society comprises

B.six blocks and thirty flats

C.in an area of about

D.thousand square meter

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option C is grammatically incorrect. Use “a thousand” in place of “thousand”. Always use article ‘a/an’ before singular countable nouns.

Eg: I have a new novel..

10.One of the most widely spread bad habit is the use of tobacco.

A.One of the most

B.widely spread bad habit

C.is the use

D .of tobacco

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option B is grammatically incorrect. Use “habits” in place of “habit”. Always us plural noun after the expression “one of”..

11.One of the sergeant came running forward to the captain with a message.

A.One of the sergeant

B.came running

C.with a message

D.forward to the captain

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option A is grammatically incorrect. Use “sergeants” in place of “sergeant”. Always use plural noun after the expression “one of”.”..

12.His losses at the races made the young man lose the peace of his mind.

A.His losses at the races

B.made the young man

C.lose the peace

D.of his mind

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option A is grammatically incorrect. Use “loss” in place of “losses”. We never make plural of uncountable nouns. Example: furniture, luggage, advice, abuse etc…

13.I am listening to some old song that I like.

A.I am listening to

B.some old song

C.that

D.I like

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option B is grammatically incorrect. Use “songs” in place of “song”. We always use plural or uncountable nouns after “some”.

Eg: some water, some books, some songs, some furniture etc.…

14.Her sister-in-laws are cruel a lot and they harass her.

A.Her sister-in-laws

B.are cruel a lot

C.and they

D.harass her

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option A is grammatically incorrect. Use “sisters-in-law” in place of “sister-in-laws”. Compound nouns have plural form in their root words.

Eg. brothers in law, step-sons, step-mothers…

15.All individuals are different so their tastes vary from one another.

A.All individuals are

B.different so their

C.from one another

D.tastes vary

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option C has grammatically incorrect. Use “one another’s” in place of “one another”. Here we are comparing the taste of different people.

Eg. The technology of this computer is better than Dell’s.

जरुर पढ़ें :- दोस्तों अगर आपको किसी भी प्रकार का सवाल है या ebook की आपको आवश्यकता है तो आप निचे comment कर सकते है. आपको किसी परीक्षा की जानकारी चाहिए या किसी भी प्रकार का हेल्प चाहिए तो आप comment कर सकते है. हमारा post अगर आपको पसंद आया हो तो अपने दोस्तों के साथ share करे और उनकी सहायता करे. आप हमसे Facebook group से भी जुड़ सकते है Daily updates के लिए.

Disclaimer: cettestserie.com does not claim this book, neither made nor examined. We simply give the connection effectively accessible on the web. In the event that anyway it abuses the law or has any issues then sympathetically mail us examprofileinfo@gmail.com.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment