History

Indus Valley Civilization for CET Exam 2021

Total question 15

Q.1 हड़प्पा के काल में तांबे के रथ की खोज हुई थी-

A. कुणाल

B. राखीगरी

C. डमबार

D. बनावली

Answer check
Correct Answer is C
A copper chariot of Harappan times was discovered at Daimabad.
Daimabad is a deserted village and an archaeological site on the left bank of the Pravara River.

Q.2 हड़प्पा सभ्यता के सन्दर्भ में, कटे चट्टानों पर वास्तुकला के साक्ष्य कहाँ पर पाए गए थे?

A. कलीबंगन

B. धोलावीरा

C. कोट डीजी

D. अमरी

Answer check
Correct Answer is B

धोलावीरा, भारत में हड़प्पा सभ्यता का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्थल है (पहला राखीगढ़ी है), यह कच्छ (गुजरात) के रण में स्थित है। • आर.एस.बिष्ट और उनके सहयोगियों ने 1992 में इसकी खुदाई की थी। • धोलावीरा, हड़प्पा के सबसे प्रमुख पुरातात्विक स्थलों में से एक है, • यह हमें महान स्नान और जलाशय के बारे में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाएं प्रदान करता है जो 7 मीटर गहरा और 79 मीटर लंबा था। • धोलावीरा कर्क रेखा पर स्थित है।

Q.3 हड़प्पा स्थल ‘सुरकोटड़ा ‘कहाँ पर स्थित है ?

A. अफ़ग़ानिस्तान

B. पकिस्तान

C. पंजाब

D. गुजरात

Answer check
Correct Answer is D
Harappa Sites located in Gujarat are – Lothal, Dholavira and Surkotada.More Sites of Indus Valley
Mohenjodaro (Sind) is situated on the right bank of the Indus.
Chanhudaro lies on the left bank of the Indus about 130 km south of Mohenjodaro.
Kalibangan (Rajasthan) was on the banks of the river Ghaggarwhich dried up centuries ago.
Lothal is at the head of the Gulf of Cambay.
Banawali (Haryana) was situated on the banks of the nowextinct Sarasvati River.
Surkotada (Gujarat) is at the head of the Rann of Kutch.
Dholavira (Gujarat) excavated is in the Kutch district

Q.4 हड़प्पा की खुदाई _____ द्वारा करवाई गई थी।

A. आर. डी. बनर्जी

B. दया राम साहनी

C. एस. आर. राव

D. इनमे. से कोई नहीं

Answer check
Correct Answer is B
राय बहादुर दया राम साहनी एक भारतीय पुरातत्वविद् थे, जिन्होंने 1921-22 में हड़प्पा में सिंधु घाटी स्थल की खुदाई का पर्यवेक्षण किया था।

Q.5 निम्‍न में से कौन सा शहर सिंधु घाटी सभ्‍यता की पश्‍चिमी सीमा थी?

A. आलमगिरपुर

B. सुत्कागेनडोर

C. दइमाबाद

D. मंदा

Answer check
Correct Answer is B
सुत्कागेंडोर को सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की पश्चिमी सीमा माना जाता है।
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की सीमा थी|
पूर्व में आलमगीरपुर|
दक्षिण में दायमाबाद|
उत्तर में मंदा|

Q.6 सिधु घाटी की सभ्यता के लोग किसकी पूजा करते थे?

A. विष्णु

B. पशुपति

C. इंद्र

D. ब्रह्मा

Answer check
Correct Answer is B
पशुपति सील एक स्टीटाइट सील का नाम है जिसे सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के मोहनजो-दारो पुरातात्विक स्थल पर खोजा गया था।
1928-29 में सील की खोज की गई थी।
पशुपति हिंदू भगवान शिव का एक अवतार है।

Q.7 सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की प्रमुख विशेषता थी

A. नगर सभ्यता

B. कृषिक सभ्यता

C. मध्यपाषाण सभ्यता

D. पुरापाषाण सभ्यता

Answer check
Correct Answer is A
The Indus Valley was home to the largest of the four ancient urban civilizations of Egypt, Mesopotamia, India and China.
The drainage system of Mohenjodaro was very impressive.
In almost all cities every big or small house had its own courtyard and bathroom.

Q.8 “सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता” शब्द पहली बार _________ द्वारा गढ़ा गया था।

A. सी मासोन

B. अलेक्जेंडर कनिंघम

C. सर जॉन मार्शल

D. एम एस वत्स

Answer check
Correct Answer is C
सर जॉन हुबर्ट मार्शल ने “सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता” शब्द गढ़ा। वे 1902 से 1928 तक भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक रहे।

· वह हड़प्पा और मोहनजो-दारो की खोज के लिए खुदाई के लिए जिम्मेदार थे, जो सिंधु सभ्यता के प्रमुख शहर-स्थलों में से दो थे।

· सिंधु सभ्यता चालकोलिथिक या कांस्य युग से संबंधित है क्योंकि इस सभ्यता के विभिन्न स्थलों पर तांबे और पत्थर की वस्तुएं पाई जाती थीं।

Q.9 सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का विशाल स्नानागार कहाँ पाया गया?

A. हड़प्पा

B. मोहनजोदड़ों

C. रोपड़

D. कालीबंगन

Answer check
Correct Answer is B
The Great Bath is one of the best-known structures among the ruins of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization at Mohenjo-Daro in Sindh, Pakistan.
Archaeological evidence indicates that the Great Bath was built in the 3rd Millennium BC, just sometime after raising of the “citadel” mound on which it is located.

Q.10 सिन्धु घाटी सभ्यता का विकास किस दौरान हुआ?

A. 2200-1700ई.पू.

B. 2400-1800ई.पू.

C. 2600 to 1900 ई.पू.

D. 2100-1750ई.पू.

Answer check
Correct Answer is C
Three phases of Indus Valley Civilization are: the Early Harappan Phase from 3300 to 2600 BCE, the Mature Harappan Phase from 2600 to 1900 BCE, and the Late Harappan Phase from 1900 to 1300 BCE.
The signs of a gradual decline of the Indus River Valley Civilization are believed to have started around 1800 BC and by 1700 BC, most of the cities were abandoned

Q.11 सिन्धु घाटी सभ्यता किससे सम्बन्धित है?

A. नवीन पाषाण युग

B. मध्यकालीन पाषाण युग

C. कांस्य युग

D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer check
Correct Answer is C
The Indus valley civilisation was a Bronze Age Civilisation mainly in the north west regions of South Asia , extending from what today is northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India.

Q.12 हड़प्पा किस नदी के तट पर अवस्थित है?

A. सरस्वती

B. सिन्धु

C. व्यास

D. रावी

Answer check
Correct Answer is D
Harappa was an Indus civilization urban center.
It lies in Punjab Province, Pakistan, on an old bank / bed of the River Ravi.
Harappa was the first site of the civilization to be excavated in 1921.
The excavation team was led by Daya Ram Sahni.

Q.13 सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की लिपि है

A. खारोस्थी

B. अपठनी 

C. ब्राह्मी

D. तमिल

Answer check
Correct Answer is B
The term Indus script (also Harappan script) refers to short strings of symbols associated with the Indus Valley Civilization, in use during the Mature Harappan period,between 3500 and 1900 BC.
In spite of many attempts at decipherments and claims, it is as yet undeciphered

Q.14 निम्न में से कौनसी धातु से सिन्धु लोग अज्ञात थे?

A. पीतल

B. लोहा

C. ताम्बा

D. चांदी

Answer check
Correct Answer is B
The Indus valley people known the use of copper , bronze , silver , gold but not iron.
The metal workers used bronze and copper to make tools such as knives , spears and fish-hooks.

Q.15 सिन्धु घटी सभ्यता को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?

A. प्राचीन ग्रीक सभ्यता

B. मेसोपोटेमिया सभ्यता

C. हड़प्पा सभ्यता

D. माया सभ्यता

Answer check
Correct Answer is C
The Indus Valley Civilisation also known as harappan civilisation after harappa, the first of its sites to be excavated in the 1920s,in what was then the punjab ,province of british india and now is pakistan.
The harappan civilization is sometimes called the mature harappan culture to distinguish it from these culture.
Click to rate this post!
[Total: 1 Average: 5]

About the author

VAIBHAV TRIPATHI

Leave a Comment