English

Modifier Question with Answer For SSC CHSL Exams 2021

Modifier Question with Answer-: Dear Student Modifier Question Most Important For SSC CPO CHSL And Other LDC Grade Exams So if you want More Question Stay with Cet Test Series .com Always Help you

1.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.Piled up next to the washer, I began doing the laundry.

B.I began doing the laundry piled up next to the washer.

C.Next to the washer was the laundry but I began doing them.

D.I began doing the laundry however the laundry was next to the washer.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

The laundry was next to the washer. C. and D. have conjunctional errors.

2.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.While John was talking on the phone, the doorbell rang.

B.While talking on the phone, the doorbell rang.

C.The doorbell rang while talking on the phone.

D.John, whose doorbell rang, while he was talking on the phone..

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

It is the only way to write the sentence correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or diction/verbosity.

3.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.Standing on the balcony, the ocean view was magnificent.

B.The ocean view standing on the balcony was magnificent

C.Standing on the balcony, we had a magnificent ocean view.

D.The ocean view was magnificent while standing on the balcony

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Only C is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors.

Modifier Question with Answer

4.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.As I was running across the floor, the rug slipped and I lost my balance,

B.Running across the floor, the rug slipped and I lost my balance.

C.The rug, running across the floor, slipped and I fell.

D.The floor being run across the floor by me slipped.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Only A. is correctly worded.

5.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.While taking out the trash, the sack broke.

B.While Rosy was taking out the trash, the sack broke.

C.The sack was broken by Rosy taking out the trash.

D.The sack broke while taking out the trash.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Only B is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

6.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.I almost listened to the whole album.

B.Almost the whole album listened to by me.

C.The whole album was almost listened to by me.

D.I listened to almost the whole album.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Only D is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

7.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A. By the vending machine, the girl wearing dark glasses was stared at by him.

B.He was staring at the girl by the vending machine wearing dark glasses.

C.The girl by the machine wearing dark glasses was started at by him.

D.He was staring at the girl wearing dark glasses by the vending machine.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Only D is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

8.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.We read that Seema was married in her last letter.

B.We read in her last letter that Seema was married.

C.In her last letter, we read that Seema was married.

D.We read that Seema in her last letter  was married.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Only B is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

9.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.The faulty alarm nearly caused a stampede.

B.The faulty alarm caused nearly a stampede.

C.Nearly a stampede was caused by the faulty alarm.

D.The faulty alarm caused a stampede nearly.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Only A is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

10.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.On the evening news, I heard that there was a revolution.

B.I heard that there was a revolution on the evening news.    

C.I heard on the evening news that there was a revolution.

D.I heard that on the evening news there was a revolution.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Only C is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

11.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.Having eaten lunch, the tables were cleared.

B.Having been eaten lunch, they cleared the table.

C.Having eaten lunch, they cleared the table.

D.They cleared the table, having eaten lunch,

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Only C is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

12.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.I have a great picture of my aunt and her date wearing her prom dress.

B.I have a great picture of my aunt wearing her prom dress and her date.

C.I have a picture of my great aunt and her date wearing her prom dress.

D.I have a great picture wearing her prom dress of my aunt and her date.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Only B is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

13.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.I have a list of the people on the table who danced

B.I have a list of the people who danced on the table.

C.On the table, I have a people’s list who danced.

D.I have on the table a list of the people who danced.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Only D is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

14.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.My grandmother’s words, browsing among the gifts for sale, came to me.

B. Browsing among the gifts for sale, I recalled my grandmother’s words to me.

C.Browsing among the gifts for sale, my grandmother’s words came to me.

D. Browsing among the gifts for sale, my grandmother’s words were recalled by me.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Only B is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors.

15.Direction: From the following sentences, select the one that is correct.

A.Bingo, my pet dog, I watched him barking and leaping around the fence.

B.Around the fence, barking and leaping, I found Bingo, my dog.

C.Barking and leaping, I watched Bingo around the fence.

D.I watched Bingo, my pet dog, barking and leaping around the fence.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Only D is worded correctly. Others suffer from dangling modifier errors or misplaced modifier errors..

Use Full Links

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 1 Average: 5]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment