English

Multiple Choice Questions on Tenses 2020

Multiple Choice Questions on Tenses-: if you are Struggling to learn what is Tense this Post Help you lot and Cover all Basic Multiple Choice Question On Tenses

let Me Clear First of all what is Tense

“A tense May be Defined as that Form of Verb which Indicate the Time and the state of an action or event. In this Manner a verb may Refer to “

Key Function of Tenses

  1. Time of An Action
  2. State of an Action
  3. Time Frame of a Tense

without any Waste of Time Let’s Solve this Question

In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

1.The action which will be launched in the next two years requires an additional investment of hundreds of crores.

A.The action which will be

B.require an additional investment

C.of hundreds of crores

D.launched in the next two years

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Use “requires” in place of “require” as in the sentence main subject is “the action”. It is singular so we must use a singular verb here. Hence option “B” is the correct answer.

2.I saw a beautiful and gorgeous girl a couple of times since May.

A.I saw a beautiful

B.a couple of times

C.since May

D.and gorgeous girl

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

We must use “have seen” in place of “saw” here as “since” is a time word and introduces an action or event at a point of time. It does not use simple past sentences. See the usages of “since” below. E.g. My friend has read many novels since May. E.g. He has been composing poetry since morning.r.

3.If one of the candidates chooses to leave before the examination is over allow him to do so.

A.If one of the candidates choose

B.to leave before the

C.allow him to do so

D.examination is over

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Use “chooses” in place of “choose”. The phrase “one of the candidates” takes singular verb with it. See the example below:E.g. One of the players has started the practice. Hence option “A” is the correct answer.

4.His comments came after the research group said that its consumer confidence index were slumped to its lowest level.

A.His comments came after the

B.consumer confidence index were

C.slumped to its lowest level

D.research group said that its

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Use “was” in place of “were” here as the subject of the second part of the sentence “consumer confidence index”is singular and will take a singular noun with it. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5.In spite of the best governmental efforts the emission of greenhouse gases and noxious chemicals remain a cause of worry.

A.In spite of the best governmental

B.efforts the emission of

C.greenhouse gases and noxious chemicals

D.remain a cause of worry

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Use “remains” in place of “remain” as here the subject “emission” is singular and it will take a singular verb with it. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

6.Many people believe that the nationalization of banks in the 1960s have protected India from the current financial crisis.

A.the nationalization of banks in

B.the 1960s have protected India

C.from the current financial crisis

D.Many people believe that

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

The subject of the sentence “nationalization” is singular and will take a singular verb with it. Thus, use “has” in place of “have”. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7.Keeping in mind that India is one of the world’s fastest-growing economies many international companies are an investment in India.

A.Keeping in mind that India

B.growing economies many international

C.companies are investment in India

D.is one of the world’s fastest

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Auxillary verbs like (is/am/are/was/were) used in Present/Past continuous sentences are followed by V+ing. “Investment” is a noun and is inappropriate here. Thus, we need to use “investing” in place of “investment”. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8.

After joining the Hong Kong-based bank in 2018, he has headed various departments including corporate and national banking.

A.After joining the Hong Kong based

B.bank in 2018, he has

C.head various departments including

D.corporate and national banking

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

In Present perfect sentences, we use third form of verb after auxillary verbs like has/have. Thus, use “headed” in place of “head”. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9. Another baffling change that I noticed in him nowadays is that he avoids speaking to me.

A.Another baffling change

B.that I noticed in him

C.nowadays is that he

D.avoids speaking to me

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

“Nowadays” means at the present time; in these days; at the present time. Therefore, “notice” should be used in place of “noticed” as it requires a verb in its first form. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10. The perpetrators of the Pulwama CISF attack have to face consequences says the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi.

A.The perpetrators

B.has to face consequences

C.says the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi

D.of the Pulwama CISF attack

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

The subject of the sentence “perpetrators” is plural, so we must use a plural verb here. Replace the verb “has” with “have”. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11. India has faced many attacks from the side of Pakistan since India has become free.

A.many attacks from

B.the side of Pakistan

C.since India has become free.

D.India has faced

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Simple past tells us that an action happened at a certain time in the past, and is not continuing anymore whereas present perfect tells us that an action started in the past and it is still happening now. India became free in 1947 is a fact. Therefore, we must use simple past here and not present perfect by replacing “has become” with “became”.Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12.British Council one of the famous libraries in India is providing many English improvement programmes since my childhood.

A.famous libraries in India is providing

B.many English improvement programmes

C.since my childhood

D.British Council one of the

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

“Since” is used in Present/Past perfect sentences. Here we must replace “is providing” with “has been providing” to make it in perfect tense. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13.Water contamination has become more serious since chemists have begun to use new substances.

A.Water contamination has

B.become more serious

C.since chemists

D.have begun to use new substances

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option “C” is the correct answer. Use “began” in place of “have begun”. Never use Present Perfect after “since”. We always use Past Indefinite after “since”. It shows point of time so always use Past Indefinite after it. E.g. I have lived in this city since there occurred a riot.

14.Even fools when he holdeth his peace is counted wise.

A.Even fools when

B.his peace

C.is counted wise

D.he holdeth

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is the correct answer. Use “fool” in place of “fools”. Here both “he” and “his” suggest that subject should be singular. Also in the last “is” suggests the same idea. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15.They have been owning this property for the last twenty years.

A.They have been owning

B.this property

C.for the

D.last twenty years

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is the correct answer. Use “have owned” in place of “have been owning”. We never use “ing” (Present Participle) with the following verbs because these verbs are known as “static”. Eg. [Touch, taste, smell, see, hear, appear, look, understand, forget, believe, have and own] E.g. Roses are smelling sweet. (W) Roses smell sweet (R)

If you Like this Question For CET Exam You must check all these Section

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment