English

Parts of Speech Question For CET 2021

Total Question 30

The bold part of the sentence signifies which part of the speech?

1.A noun can be which of the following?

A.Subject

B.Object

C.Complement

D.All of the above

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option D is the correct answer. “Noun” can be a subject, object or complement. Let’s understand it by means of examples:Rohit runs very fast. (Here ‘Rohit’ is the subject of the sentence and it is a noun)We plucked beautiful flowers from the garden. (Here ‘flowers’ is the object of the sentence and it is a noun)There was a beautiful smile on his face. (Here “smile” is a complement as it is completing the idea of the sentence)

2.“Your indifference is not acceptable.”

A.Proper noun

B.Countable Noun

C.Collective noun

D.Abstract noun

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option “D” is the correct answer. Abstract nouns, as their name implies, name intangible things, such as concepts, ideas, feelings, characteristics, attributes, etc. The word “indifference” means lack of interest, concern, or sympathy. It is an intangible thing as it is just an attitude. Other examples of abstract nouns are: love, hate, decency, conversation, emotion etc)

3.Which of the following is commonly used to create a noun from a verb or adjective?

A.Prefix

B.Suffix

C.Attributive noun

D.Predicative noun

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

A suffix is commonly used to create a noun from a verb or adjective. Some examples of suffix are: dom (as in freedom, stardom), ment (as in argument) etc.

4.Pronouns have the same grammatical function as _______ in a sentence.

A.Nouns

B.Adjectives

C.Adverbs

D.Prepositions

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Pronouns are used as a replacement of nouns in a sentence. Example: Rohit drinks tea. He likes it very much.In the given sentence, the pronoun “he” has been used for the noun “Rohit”.

5.What is the function of verbs in a sentence?

A.To identify the person or thing performing or controlling an action

B.To describe an action, state of being, or condition performed or experienced by someone or something

C.To identify the person or thing directly receiving the effect of an action

D.To add descriptive information about another part of the sentence.

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

A verb is used to describe an action, state of being, or condition performed or experienced by someone or something. Thus, option B is the correct answer..

6.The predicate of a sentence always contains what kind of verbs?

A.Regular verbs

B.Transitive verbs

C.Finite verbs

D.Non-finite verbs

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

The predicate is, essentially, everything in the sentence that follows the subject. It is made up of at least one finite verb. Thus, option “C” is the correct answer..

7.Unlike transitive verbs, intransitive verbs are not able to take which of the following?

A.Subjects

B.Direct objects

C.Modifiers

D.All of the above

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option “B” is the correct answer. Transitive verbs are followed by a direct object while intransitive verbs never take a direct object.Example: Suman east her breakfast. (Here, the verb “eats” is a transitive verb as it is being followed by a direct object “breakfast”.)The train has arrived at the platform. (Here, the verb “arrives” is an intransitive verb as it is not being followed by a direct object)…

8.Which of the following parts of speech are adjectives not able to modify?

A.Nouns

B.Pronouns

C.Adverbs

D.B & C

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option “C” is the correct answer. “Adjectives” can qualify a noun or a pronoun but they cannot qualify adverbs.

9.Where can adverbs appear in a sentence?

A.At the beginning

B.In the middle

C.At the end

D.Anywhere in the sentence

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option “D” is the correct answer. We can put adverbs at the front, in the middle or at the end of a sentence.Examples: The man carefully drives the car.The man drives the car carefully.Generally speaking, learning Hindi is fun..

10.I bought a beautiful dress at the mall.

A.Preposition

B.Adjective

C.Noun

D.Pronoun

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option “B” is the correct answer. The word “beautiful” qualifies the noun “dress”. Therefore, it is an adjective.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment