English

Parts of Speech Question Set for CET Exams 2021

Parts of Speech Question Set for CET Exams-: Hello Aspirants Today we are Going to Cover SSC CHSL Parts of Speech Part 2 Practice Set if you are First Time Check this Last Part 1 Parts of Speech Question with Answer .

So in this Post we will Cover More 10 Question with Detail Explanation

Total Question 10

1.What did she ask you to do?

A.Conjunction

B.Preposition

C.Pronoun

D.Verb

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is D

Option “D” is the correct answer.

2.I left my shoes under the kitchen table.

A.Adjective

B.Preposition

C.Pronoun

D.Adverb

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is B

Option “B” is the correct answer. Word “under” shows the relation between shoes and kitchen table. The word that shows a relation is called an adverb.

3.If we finish our work quickly we can go to the movies.

A.Adverb

B.Conjunction

C.Verb

D.Adjective

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is the correct answer. Word “quickly” qualifies the word “work” which is a verb. A word that qualifies a verb is called an adverb.

4.My friend is well and he works well.

A.Adjective, Adjective

B.Adjective, Adverb

C.Adverb, Adverb.

D.Adverb, adjective

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is B

Option “A” is the correct answer. The word “well” at the first position qualifies the noun “friend” so it is an adjective. At the second position it qualifies the verb “works” so it is an adverb.

5.India and Pakistan maintain brotherhood.

A.Adjective

B.Preposition

C.Noun

D.Conjunction

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is C

Option “C’ is the correct answer.

6.He will be a miserly merchant.

A.Verb

B.Adverb

C.Adjective

D.Conjunction

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is C

Option “C” is the correct answer. The word “miserly” qualifies the noun “merchant” so it is an adjective..

7.Identify the parts of speech of the bold word in the following sentence:Well, I don’t think I’ll be home before 6.

A.Interjection

B.Preposition

C.Adjective

D.Adverb

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is the correct answer. Interjection is a word or expression that occurs as an utterance on its own and expresses a spontaneous feeling or reaction.

8.Identify the parts of speech of the bold word in the following sentence:Gardeners water the plants.

A.Adverb

B.Adjective

C.Verb

D.Noun

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is C

Option “C” is the correct answer. Verb is a word used to describe an action, state, or occurrence, and forming the main part of the predicate of a sentence

9.You have to believe in yourself if you ever expect to be successful at something

A.Pronoun

B.Noun

C.Adjective

D.Adverb

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is the correct answer.

10.Identify the parts of speech of the bold word in the following sentence:We left for the mountain just before six in the morning.

A.Adverb

B.Adjective

C.Preposition

D.Noun

Spoiler title
Correct Answer is A

Option “A” is the correct answer. “Just” is the qualifier of “before” which is a preposition. The word that qualifies all the parts of speech except noun, pronoun and interjection is known as an adverb..

जरुर पढ़ें :- दोस्तों अगर आपको किसी भी प्रकार का सवाल है या ebook की आपको आवश्यकता है तो आप निचे comment कर सकते है. आपको किसी परीक्षा की जानकारी चाहिए या किसी भी प्रकार का हेल्प चाहिए तो आप comment कर सकते है. हमारा post अगर आपको पसंद आया हो तो अपने दोस्तों के साथ share करे और उनकी सहायता करे. आप हमसे Facebook group से भी जुड़ सकते है Daily updates के लिए.

Disclaimer: cettestserie.com does not claim this book, neither made nor examined. We simply give the connection effectively accessible on the web. In the event that any way it abuses the law or has any issues then sympathetically mail us examprofileinfo@gmail.com.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment