English

Pronoun practice questions with answer for CET 2021

Pronoun practice questions with answer-:Hello Dear Students In post you are going to Learn which type of Question ask in SSC CHSL And CPO and Other Exams

All These Question Form Pronoun If you are Week these Section then Definetly You must Solve All Question I m sure Very Helpful For you

In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

1.Each of them along with their families and their pals is going to Goa for the summer vacation.

A.Each of them

B.along with

C.is going to Goa

D.their families and their pals

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option D is grammatically wrong. Use ‘his families and his pals’ in place of ‘their families and their pals’. We should use singular possessive case after ‘each’.Rule: Each + of + noun/ pronoun (plural) + verb (singular) + possessive case (singular) Each of them has responsibilities of his own.

2.The candidate has appealed for donations from younger voters who will be used to defray campaign expenses.

A.The candidate has appealed

B.for donations

C.who will be used

D.from younger voters

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option C is grammatically wrong. Use ‘which’ in place of ‘who’. The pronoun to be used here would refer to the noun “donations”. So, the use of “who” is incorrect.

3.On account of new investment rules, many companies are planning to open its business in China.

A.On account of

B.companies are planning

C.to open its business in China

D.new investment rules

Check Answer
Correct Answer is C

Option C is grammatically wrong. Use ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. ‘Companies’ is a plural noun; so we would use plural pronoun ‘their’ instead of “its”..

4.Unfortunately, today many parents cannot afford to send its children to school.

A.Unfortunately

B.its children

C.cannot afford

D.many parents

Check Answer
Correct Answer is B

Option B is grammatically wrong. Use ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. In the given sentence ‘parents’ is a plural noun; so we should use plural pronoun ‘their’ for it..

5.The clerk whom spoke rudely to the customer yesterday has been suspended.

A.The clerk whom

B.spoke rudely

C.has been suspended

D.to the customer

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option A is grammatically wrong. Use ‘who’ in place of ‘whom’. In this sentence two verbs ‘spoke’ and ‘has been suspended’ are given. We need two subjects to satisfy them. ‘Whom’ is objective and ‘who’ is subjective. So the right answer is ‘who’.

6.To improve its efficiency all income tax officers will be provided with laptops by next year.

A.To improve its efficiency

B.all income tax officers

C.will be provided with

D.laptops by next year

Check Answer
Correct Answer is A

Option A is grammatically wrong. Use ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. The pronoun is referring to the plural noun “officers”. So, plural pronoun “their” should be used.

7.Ram will be suspended because he opened an account without obtaining none of the necessary documents.

A.Ram will be suspended

B.he opened an account

C.of the necessary documents

D.without obtaining none

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option B is grammatically wrong. We need to remove the word ‘without’. In the given sentence ‘none’ is a negative word. So the use of ‘without’ shows double negative which is not possible.

8.In spite of many challenges faced by themselves the company has made a profit this year.

A.In spite of

B.many challenges

C.the company has made

D.faced by themselves

Check Answer
Correct Answer is D

Option D is grammatically wrong. Use ‘them’ in place of ‘themselves’. Because we use objective pronoun after a preposition. Example:This work is written by himself. (Wrong) This work is written by him. (Correct)

9.This is one of the few companies who have done well for the past two years.

A.This is one

B.of the few companies

C.who have done

D.past two years

”Check

10.He has lost his notebook and pen as well as your.

A.He has lost

B.his note book

C.as well as

D.your

[su_spoiler open=”No” title=”Check Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”plus-circle”Correct Answer is D

Option D is grammatically wrong. Use ‘yours’ in place of ‘your’. We should use possessive pronoun here. Because possessive pronoun is the combination of ‘possessive adjective + noun’. Mine, ours, yours, his, hers and theirs are the independent possessive pronouns. They are not immediately followed by a noun. Eg. my book = mine. Her book= hers.(Correct)

11.The actress pleaded to save his life and her.

A.actress pleaded

B.to save

C.his life

D.and her

”Check

12.One can rise in life only when one puts forth his best not only for oneself and one’s family but also for others.

A.One can rise in life

B.his best not only for oneself

C.and one’s family but also for others

D.only when one puts forth

[su_spoiler open=”No” title=”Check Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”plus-circle”Correct Answer is B

Option B is grammatically wrong. Use ‘one’s’ in place of ‘his’ as the possessive pronoun for “one” is “one’s”..(Correct)

13.In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

A.One of them who

B.are busy in gambling

C.one’s studies

D.has given up

”Check

14.These are the painstaking students to that I have taught English.

A.the painstaking students

B.to that I have

C.taught English

D.There are

[su_spoiler open=”No” title=”Check Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”plus-circle”Correct Answer is B

Option B is grammatically incorrect. Use ‘to whom’ in place of ‘to that’. We always use objective case after prepositions. Eg. Ravi is known to her.(Correct)

15.Most of the people especially who have committed the crime are absent today.

A.especially who

B.have committed the crime

C.are absent today

D.Most of the people

”Check

Useful Links

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment